Accident Summary Nr: 96581.015 - Employee falls approximately 30 feet and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242265.015 | 06/06/2017 | 236220 | West Rac Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was operating a forklift and then switched to operating an aerial man lift to help set the joists of a rafter. The rafter was approximately 30 feet above compacted soil and he was not wearing personal fall protection. During work, the employee fell and sustained a broken vertebrae, as well as bruises to his face. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1242265.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |