Accident Summary Nr: 96580.015 - Employee falls from joist and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240559.015 | 06/06/2017 | 238120 | Southern Erectors Of Va. Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a commercial building site. Intending to assist coworkers who were setting steel joists, he entered a JLG aerial lift and ascended to his coworkers' level. He began to walk across the joists when he fell to compacted soil, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion, a back injury, and facial bruises. During the subsequent investigation, the investigator determined that Employee #1 was not wearing a personal fall arrest system when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1240559.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: |