Accident Summary Nr: 96579.015 - Worker falls from beam and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240514.015 | 06/21/2017 | 237310 | Rieth-Riley Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a construction job site. He was straddling an I-beam and machinery framework while using a come-a-long to move a gear box into place. The come-a-long slipped, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three fractured ribs, a partially collapsed lung, a concussion, and various contusions and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240514.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |