Accident Summary Nr: 96577.015 - Employee drilling inside electrical cabinet is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239153.015 | 06/12/2017 | 238210 | Zenith Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was drilling into the concrete floor of an electrical cabinet when he was electrocuted from the live parts of the electric panel. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries associated with an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239153.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |