Accident Summary Nr: 96575.015 - Employee is struck and killed by commuterrail train

Accident Summary Nr: 96575.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 06/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242236.01506/11/2017485112Nysmta Lirr / Queens Village Interlock

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 10, 2017, an employee was walking along rail road tracks, main lines 1 and 3, inspecting for defects. During inspection, the employee crossed over into the part of the west bound rail where a train was travelling at approximately 78 mph. The employee was struck and killed by the front south side of the train.

Keywords: Rail, Railroad Car, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242236.015 51 M Fatality Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c.