Accident Summary Nr: 96575.015 - Employee is struck and killed by commuterrail train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242236.015 | 06/11/2017 | 485112 | Nysmta Lirr / Queens Village Interlock |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 10, 2017, an employee was walking along rail road tracks, main lines 1 and 3, inspecting for defects. During inspection, the employee crossed over into the part of the west bound rail where a train was travelling at approximately 78 mph. The employee was struck and killed by the front south side of the train.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242236.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |