Accident Summary Nr: 96573.015 - Employee sustains lung and eye irritation while unlocking va
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242237.015 | 06/22/2017 | 322110 | Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was unlocking manual valves of a digester. As the valves were loosened, sulfur dioxide leaked from the drain and contacted the employee's face. The employee sustained irritation to his lungs and eyes, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242237.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |