Accident: 96569.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Falling Palm Tree, Fracturing His Ma
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1209846.015 | 02/09/2017 | Avalon Landscape Inc. |
At 9:00 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting a palm tree with a cha in saw. The employee was standing close to the tree as it fell. As the tree trun k hit the ground, it bounced back, hitting the employee in the face, and causin g a fractured mandible and loss of four teeth. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1209846.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |