Accident Summary Nr: 96566.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb In Unguarded Part Of A Molding Mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226419.015 | 04/17/2017 | 334417 | Corsair Electrical Connectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was in the shop area molding department of a manufacturer of electrical connectors for the military and aerospace industries. He was working on the BOY 80M molding machine changing out a part in the pneumatic rubber feeder. Employee #1 removed the rubber feeding cylinder from the top of the machine and disconnected the airlines that went to it so he could bring it down and replace a part inside the cylinder. He then needed to move the plunger inside the cylinder to remove old rubber material, so he plugged in the airline and at that time it activated the cylinder and his thumb was inadvertently inside an unguarded place on the cylinder. The plunger came down and amputated his left thumb. The employer did not have hazardous energy control procedures (HECP's) when maintaining and servicing or repairing the machine and the cylinder had an unguarded section with moving parts. If the cylinder had been properly guarded and having HECP's in place this could have prevented the injury. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226419.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |