Accident Summary Nr: 96565.015 - Employee Falls From Barge And Fractures Spine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241185.015 | 06/21/2017 | 483211 | Sause Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on June 18, 2017, Employee #1 was using a gangway/accommodation ladder to transition from a barge to a refinery wharf. While transitioning from the vertical ladder to the adjustable gangway, he fell approximately 7 feet to the deck of the barge. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of the L4 vertebrae and second degree burns. The burns through his clothing were caused when he contacted the hot surface and waited for emergency responders. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241185.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |