Accident Summary Nr: 96564.015 - Employee operating truck contacts live wire, receives electr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242114.015 | 06/22/2017 | 238110 | Sj Concrete Pumping Services,Llc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete pumping company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a new building. He was operating a concrete pumping truck when he made contact with a high voltage electric wire and was shocked. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1242114.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |