Accident Summary Nr: 96561.015 - Employee erecting steel beam falls, and fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241368.015 | 06/21/2017 | 238120 | Outback Steel Services Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel services construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was engaged in steel erection and rendering an upside-down steel beam when he fell, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis. The subsequent investigation determined that the beam had not been correctly rigged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241368.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |