Accident Summary Nr: 96559.015 - Employee Is Struck By Robot On A Conveyor System And Fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242076.015 | 06/22/2017 | 333415 | Portacool, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1 was watching a maintenance worker repair a sensor on an automatic robotic conveyor system located in Zone Number 2. He was in Zone Number 3 and standing in front of another robotic conveyor system when the robot struck him in his back. The robot caught and pinned him against the conveyor and fractured at least six of his ribs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment on the rib fractures and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242076.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |