Accident Summary Nr: 96558.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 96558.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242080.01506/22/2017238140Superior Masonry Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was at a construction job site, performing mason tending. He was walking along a scaffold platform when the platform planks shifted. Employee #1 fell through the opening created, a fall height of approximately 32 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: Construction, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1242080.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: