Accident Summary Nr: 96556.015 - Employee crushes knuckle with pressure valve while working w

Accident Summary Nr: 96556.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 06/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242003.01506/21/2017213112Superior Energy Services Company

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 18, 2017, an employee working on high pressure pump. The employee placed hand in the value cylinder when the brake was released and the plunger/value smashed his hand. The employee injured his wrist and first knuckle of his left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Caught In, Crushed, Hand Brake, Lockout/Tagout, Struck By, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242003.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts