Accident Summary Nr: 96556.015 - Employee crushes knuckle with pressure valve while working w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242003.015 | 06/21/2017 | 213112 | Superior Energy Services Company |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 18, 2017, an employee working on high pressure pump. The employee placed hand in the value cylinder when the brake was released and the plunger/value smashed his hand. The employee injured his wrist and first knuckle of his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242003.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |