Accident Summary Nr: 96551.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240636.015 | 06/06/2017 | 327390 | Bethlehem Precast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was using a table saw to make angled rip cuts. During work, the employee removed the saw guard, which resulted in one of his thumbs contacting the saw blade. The employee sustained an amputated thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240636.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |