Accident Summary Nr: 96545.015 - Employee collapses at work and becomes unconscious
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241982.015 | 06/20/2017 | 812332 | Mercy Hospital |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 8, 2017, an employee was sorting dirty laundry at the hospital when she fainted and fell to the floor, possibly striking her head. The employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment, which she remained unconscious. Further investigation into the incident revealed that the employee had been sick three days before the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241982.015 | 43 | F | Fatality | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |