Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 96541.015 - Employee Experiences Complication Switching Air Pack And Die

Accident Summary Nr: 96541.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 06/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241970.01506/13/2017922160Village Of Dolton - Fire Department

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 10, 2017, an employee was assisting another fire department in a neighboring town with the extinguishing of brush fires. While located in a nearby alley, the employee stated that he needed to remove his air pack. Next, the employee was observed slumped over a fence for support. A coworker came to h is aid, assisting the employee to remove his air pack and requested assistance f rom the paramedics located at the end of the alley. The employee was rushed to I ngalls Hospital, where he was determined to be dead as a result of suffering car diac arrest.

Keywords: air line respirator, emergency response, fire brigade/department

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1241970.015 35 M Fatality Firefighting occupations