Accident Summary Nr: 96541.015 - Employee Experiences Complication Switching Air Pack And Die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1241970.015 | 06/13/2017 | 922160 | Village Of Dolton - Fire Department |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 10, 2017, an employee was assisting another fire department in a neighboring town with the extinguishing of brush fires. While located in a nearby alley, the employee stated that he needed to remove his air pack. Next, the employee was observed slumped over a fence for support. A coworker came to h is aid, assisting the employee to remove his air pack and requested assistance f rom the paramedics located at the end of the alley. The employee was rushed to I ngalls Hospital, where he was determined to be dead as a result of suffering car diac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1241970.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |