Accident Summary Nr: 96538.015 - Employee falls into collapsing trench, and incurs injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 96538.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241920.01506/19/2017238220Le Hunt Jr Enterprise

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 15, 2017, Employee #1 employed by a plumbing contractor, and Coworker #1 were working at a residential building job site. Employee #1 was standing on the edge of a vertically walled excavation that was approximately 11 feet deep. The edge of the excavation collapsed, and Employee #1 fell into the trench. A second portion of the excavation edge collapsed, striking and partially burying Employee #1. Coworker #1, a self-employed equipment operator, manually dug out Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, bruised kidneys, and elevated toxins in his blood.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Construction, Excavation, Fracture, Kidney, Poisoning, Rib, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1241920.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: