Accident Summary Nr: 96535.015 - Employee loses balance while using lawn mower and amputates

Accident Summary Nr: 96535.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241898.01506/22/2017561730T. R. Gear Landscaping, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 14, 2017, an employee was using a lawn mower to cut the grass. The employee lost his balance and the mower ran over the employees foot, amputating three toes. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Foot, Lawn Mower, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1241898.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction