Accident Summary Nr: 965327 - Three employees injured when furnace explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103410056 | 05/31/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Barbary Coast Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 29, 1988, Employees #1 through #3 were undertaking the second of four 115 ton charges of steel in a melting furnace. Approximately eight minutes after the second charge was added, an explosion occurred within the furnace, venting hot gases including steam. Employee #1, the second operator, tried to escape the explosion and fell down a 20 ft cage ladder. He sustained multiple cuts and bruises and was hospitalized for one day. Employee #2, the first operator, was hospitalized with second- and third- degree burns to his back, chest, and face that covered more than 15 percent of his body. Employee #3, the melter, sustained second-degree burns to his hands and face that covered more than 10 percent of his body. He was also hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103410056 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103410056 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103410056 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |