Accident Summary Nr: 96529.015 - Employee, struck by wood beam, incurs finger amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241779.015 | 06/22/2017 | 236116 | Davis Development Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 12, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a developer of multifamily housing, were engaged in the construction of a wood-frame apartment building. They were setting a wooden beam on a 2nd floor balcony. Coworker #1 was on the ground floor, operating a forklift that was maneuvering the beam, which was supported by a nylon sling attached to the forklift's boom attachment. Employee #1 was positioned on the approximately 10-foot-high top plate and giving directions to Coworker #1. The forklift boom pressed against a wooden guardrail above Employee #1, and the rail broke and fell, striking Employee #1's hard hat. Employee #1 fell back while trying to hold onto the beam with his left hand. The boom bounced after breaking the guardrail, and the beam held by the boom struck and smashed Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 fell onto the floor and landed on his back. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left hand's ring, middle and index fingers, with de-gloving that resulted in amputation of the tips of the middle and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241779.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |