Accident Summary Nr: 96527.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated during machining pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240544.015 | 06/22/2017 | 424130 | Aristo-Cote Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was machining parts in a machine ram. As the employee was holding the part under the ram and initiated the machine to cycle, his right index finger was crushed, resulting in its partial amputation to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240544.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |