Accident Summary Nr: 965251 - Employee dies of heart attack on cargo ship

Accident Summary Nr: 965251 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 08/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10054760308/12/198737310Southwest Marine, Incorporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was burning steel in the chain locker of an American Legion cargo vessel. Four coworkers in the same location were also burning rusted steel. Environmental conditions were described as not unusually hot, but smoky and poorly ventilated. Employee #1 suffered a heart attack and died during his break.

Keywords: HEART, SHIPYARD, VENTILATION, HEART ATTACK, WORK RULES, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100547603 Fatality Other Occupation not reported