Accident Summary Nr: 965251 - Employee dies of heart attack on cargo ship
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100547603 | 08/12/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Southwest Marine, Incorporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was burning steel in the chain locker of an American Legion cargo vessel. Four coworkers in the same location were also burning rusted steel. Environmental conditions were described as not unusually hot, but smoky and poorly ventilated. Employee #1 suffered a heart attack and died during his break.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100547603 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |