Accident Summary Nr: 96524.015 - Food worker is burned when propane vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219705.015 | 03/23/2017 | 445230 | Tom'S Farms Amusement Park, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 18, 2017, an employee was working for a fruit and vegetable market. He was loading a new corn roaster with corn on the cob and setting up condiments for sale of the corn. He was standing directly in front of the corn roaster. A coworker was helping a maintenance employee replace a propane tank with a new one. The coworker turned on the propane but did not light the burner. The coworker began helping the employee load the roaster with corn. At that time, he recalled that the burner was not lit. As the employee was standing directly in front of the roaster, the coworker lit the burner. The vapors ignited with a flash, and the employee was in the way. He sustained burns to his face, ears, head, neck, hands, and arms. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1219705.015 | 17 | F | Hospitalized injury |