Accident Summary Nr: 965236 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101199362 | 10/27/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Amk International |
Abstract: Four employees were repairing overhead crane runway conductors. The employees went up to the crane bridge runway adjacent to the conductors to examine them. The runway conductors were energized. One of the employees touched a conductor with his left hand and was electrocuted. (He also fell off the beam and landed on a trailer truck parked below. He fell a distance of about 27.4 meters.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101199362 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |