Accident Summary Nr: 96522.015 - Tractor driver is ejected, dies from head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241692.015 | 06/19/2017 | 111199 | Triple I Press |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an agricultural company, were each driving John Deere tractors down a dirt road, headed to hay fields they had been assigned to rake. The tractors would be used to pull hay rakes. Coworker #1 subsequently reported that he witnessed Employee #1, who was driving a John Deere 2755, veer off the road and into a concrete canal. Employee #1 was ejected from the tractor and hit his head. Employee #1 was conscious and bleeding. Emergency services were called. When the emergency personnel arrived, Employee #1 was unconscious. He was flown to a hospital, where he died from blunt impact injury to his head. Employee #1 may have lost control of the tractor due to a stroke. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1's seat belt was not in working order.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241692.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |