Accident Summary Nr: 96520.015 - Employee is run over by hay baler and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241675.015 | 06/21/2017 | 111940 | Armstrong Farm Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was manually removing hay from the stuffer section of a baler. During work, the tractor/baler operator moved the tractor, running over the employee. He became trapped under the baler, suffering crushing injuries from his neck down to his midsection. As a result, the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241675.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |