Accident Summary Nr: 96519.015 - Employee is pinned against wall when struck by vehicle and s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241635.015 | 06/21/2017 | 441120 | Champion Dodge |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was guiding a coworker who was loading a vehicle onto a ramp for servicing. The employee was standing at the front of the bay and the coworker accelerated up the ramp when the vehicle started to roll back off of the ramp. The employee was pinned against the wall by the vehicle when it lurched forward. Emergency Services responded and the employee was taken to Downey PIH. The employee was treated for a pelvis fracture and released from the treatment unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241635.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |