Accident Summary Nr: 96518.015 - Employee's Fingertip Is Struck And Amputated By Packaging Ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241617.015 | 06/22/2017 | 311512 | Land O' Lakes, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1 was clearing a jam on a packaging machine. A coworker turned the machine off and the arm holding a box came down, striking and amputating the tip of Employee #1 left pointer finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment on the fingertip amputation and was then released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241617.015 | 52 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |