Accident Summary Nr: 96516.015 - Employee burns leg while cutting bolts and later is hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 96516.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228868.01505/01/2017926130San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 29, 2017, an employee was prepping his truck next to the worksite and watched an operator take a plate from a hole in the ground. The employee entered the ditch and began cutting bolts of a valve that needed to be replaced by using an oxy/acetylene torch. The employee suffered a second degree burn approximately ? inch long when a piece of hot slag fell onto his left leg and burned through his coveralls. The employee was later hospitalized on April 12, 2017, for a leg infection.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Burn, Ditch, Infection, Valve, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228868.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters