Accident Summary Nr: 96515.015 - Employee falls from height and fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 96515.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241628.01506/21/2017238120United Steel Workers

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a labor union, was engaged in welding work at a construction site. He fell, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, PPE, Skull, Steel Erection, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1241628.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers