Accident Summary Nr: 96513.015 - Employee amputates finger on a 10 gauge baling wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240104.015 | 06/15/2017 | 493110 | D.C. Foam Recycle Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:00 A.M. on June 10, 2017, Employee #1, a baling machine operator uses a baler on a continuous daily basis to bale deliveries of foam carpet padding. The baler is a Marathon Equipment Company, horizontal, auto tie baler, model #AT-604842-8-30. The machine is an auto tie model, which is supposed to when working properly, automatically tie all five bale wires. However, two of the wires were missed every time the machine made a bale. Employee #1 manually wrap the final two wires. To remedy the malfunction, Employee #1 created a metal, hook-like tool to capture the wires. In order to perform this operation, the electricity to the machine is supposed to be turned off. However, in an effort to continue production, it was left on. When the wires were outside of the machine, he tried to tie them loosely. However one of the arms was returning back to its position at the same time and caught one of the wires pulling it, and Employee #1's fingers were pulled into the machine. Employee #1 had his entire pinky finger and half of his ring finger on his left hand amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240104.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |