Accident Summary Nr: 965129 - Employee killed when buried by sand from dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 965129 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 07/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10087371007/06/198732730Star Concrete Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 6, 1987, Employee #1 was dumping sand from a 12.5-ton-capacity motorized dump body on a trailer body. Employee #1 had raised the dump body before opening the tail gate, preventing the gate from opening. His superior ordered him to turn off the truck motor, so that sand could be shoveled out to relieve some of the weight off the back of the dump body. Evidently Employee #1, working alone and contrary to his superior's order, forced the tailgate open with a metal bar. He was buried by the outflowing sand and killed.

Keywords: SAND, TAILGATE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, FLOWING MATERIAL, OFF LOADING, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100873710 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported