Accident Summary Nr: 965103 - 2 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED WHEN WORK PLATFORM FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100950658 | 03/22/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Nor-Cal Heating & Sheet Metal Incorporated |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM ON MARCH 2, 1988, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING FROM A MANBASKET THAT HAD BEEN LIFTED ON THE FORKS OF A HIGH LIFT FORK TRUCK. THE MANBASKET HAD NOT BEEN SECURED TO THE BOOM OF THE HIGH LIFT TRUCK. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE REMOVING TEMPORARY ELECTRIC POLES FROM THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #2 CHAINED THE MANBASKET TO A POLE IN ORDER TO LIFT IT BY LIFTING AND EXTENDING THE FORKLIFT BOOM. WHILE THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS RAISING THE BOOM THE MANBASKET CAME LOOSE AND FELL ABOUT 15 FEET TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #2 GRABBED THE POLE AND USED IT TO SLIDE TO THE GROUND, RECEIVING SEVERE SKIN BURNS ON HIS ARMS IN THE PROCESS. EMPLOYEE #1 LANDED ON THE RAILINGS OF THE MANBASKET. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A BROKEN ANKLE, BROKEN RIBS, AND PUNCTURED LUNGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100950658 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100950658 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |