Accident Summary Nr: 96510.015 - Painter falls from unsecured ladder and sustains injuries.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1205673.015 | 01/25/2017 | 238310 | West Coast Drywall & Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting and drywall company, was painting the exterior of a private residence. He was working from an unsecured 16-foot extension ladder, the upper portion of which was leaning against the roof edge. The ladder slipped, and both Employee #1 and the ladder fell to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for unspecified serious injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1205673.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |