Accident Summary Nr: 965079 - Employee Killed When Felled Oak Tree Struck Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100950666 | 03/17/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Kent L. Holmgrem Logging Company |
Abstract: ON MARCH 16, 1988, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE FELLING REDWOOD TREES. BEFORE THE REDWOODS COULD BE CUT ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES DECIDED HE NEEDED TO CUT AN 18 INCH OAK TREE. AS THE OAK TREE BEGAN TO FALL IT BECAME CAUGHT IN ANOTHER OAK TREE AND WAS PROPELLED IN THE WRONG DIRECTION. THE OAK TREE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 (THE OTHER EMPLOYEE) AND INFLICTED FATAL CRUSHING INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100950666 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |