Accident Summary Nr: 965038 - Employee injured in fall from conduit to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100957042 | 02/23/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Mitchell J. Portera (Dba Metro Plumbing) |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 22, 1988, Employee #1, a journeyman plumber, and a coworker, a plumber's helper, were preparing to thread an overhead gas pipe in a warehouse located in San Leandro, CA. The 1 in. diameter gas pipe, which had to be capped off to conduct gas leak tests, was 28 ft above a concrete floor, and protruded 3 ft from the west wall. The aerial lift that the two employees were using had been extended to the maximum 19 ft. Employee #1 climbed out from the extended aerial lift onto a ladder that had been set against the west wall and ascended to an electrical conduit that was located 2 ft below the gas pipe. He then climbed from the ladder onto the conduit. As he sat on the conduit and began to thread the pipe, the oil can that he was using to apply lubricant to the pipe fell. The employee attempted to catch the can, lost his balance, and fell 26 ft onto a concrete floor. He sustained a fractured right femur, fibula, and tibia and contusions to his head, chest, and left leg. (All measurements are approximate.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100957042 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |