Accident Summary Nr: 96503.015 - Employee thumb is caught in machine and is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241494.015 | 06/21/2017 | 339994 | Weiler Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:10 p.m. on June 15, 2017, an employee was placing hair brushes into a machine and lost hold of one of them. As the employee reached to catch the brush, she unintentionally activated the trimmer blade. The employee's right thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241494.015 | 60 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |