Accident Summary Nr: 965020 - Employee killed between I-beam and moving ETV

Accident Summary Nr: 965020 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 12/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10000889512/17/198797110Travis Air Force Base

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on December 16, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were kneeling to measure a beam for the installation of a storage rack. The operator of an elevated transfer vehicle (ETV), whose vision was obstructed, did not notice the employees working near the travel path or near the tracks of the ETV. Employee #1, who had his back to the traveling ETV, did not realize that he was about to be hit by the ETV until after he heard his coworker yell. Because Employee #1 was so close, he was pinned between the I-beam and the outermost member of the ETV. Employee #1 died immediately after arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: BEAM, VEHICLE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100008895 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported