Accident Summary Nr: 96502.015 - Employee's hand is caught in mixer, amputating three fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241496.015 | 06/20/2017 | 311119 | Unified Pet Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 15, 2017, an employee was assisting two coworkers with making jerked turkey. As the employee reached under a machine guard and into the mixer to pull some jerky free, the blade of the mixer contacted three of the employee's fingers. The three fingers became pinched against the side of the mixer and were amputated at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241496.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |