Accident Summary Nr: 96501.015 - Employee amputated finger from working on a brake pin

Accident Summary Nr: 96501.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241509.01506/20/2017336111Gm Parma Metal Center

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on June 10, 2017, Employee #1 was replacing a press inch mode brake shoe. With the press off and locked out Employee #1 removed the old brake shoe from the cylinder and was attempting to install the new brake shoe. The brake shoe is married to the cylinder with a pin. To align the cylinder and brake shoe to install the pin Employee #1 placed his finger in the pin hole. While his finger was in the brake pin hole the shoe and/or cylinder moved/slid catching and amputating the tip of his left index finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1241509.015 55 M Hospitalized injury