Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 96500.015 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft When Ladder Slips And Is

Accident Summary Nr: 96500.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241479.01503/16/2017238290Delta-Elevator Service Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee was climbing down a la dder. The ladder slipped from under him causing him to fall from the ladder into an elevator shaft. The employee received a fracture to head. The employee was h ospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: elevator shaft, fall, fracture, headhouse, ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1241479.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: