Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 964999 - Employee Killed After Falling Into Grease Pit

Accident: 964999 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/25/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10436427804/26/19914141Bill Rohrbaugh'S Charter Service Inc.

Employee #1 was working alone repairing a leak in the cooling system of a rear-engine bus. The bus had been backed over a grease pit. The employee suffered a heart attack or experienced some other medical problem and fell into the grease pit, where he died. His body was later discovered when bus drivers reported for work. A small amount of blood was on the floor of the pit under the employee's head.

Keywords: automotive repair, pit, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104364278 Fatality Other Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics