Accident: 964999 - Employee Killed After Falling Into Grease Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104364278 | 04/26/1991 | 4141 | Bill Rohrbaugh'S Charter Service Inc. |
Employee #1 was working alone repairing a leak in the cooling system of a rear-engine bus. The bus had been backed over a grease pit. The employee suffered a heart attack or experienced some other medical problem and fell into the grease pit, where he died. His body was later discovered when bus drivers reported for work. A small amount of blood was on the floor of the pit under the employee's head.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104364278 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |