Accident Summary Nr: 96499.015 - Employee is pinned by truck door and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241474.015 | 06/21/2017 | 484122 | R & L Carriers Shared Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was operating a 2016 Volvo semi-truck to relocate several trailers at a facility. After relocating several trailers and then driving another trailer into a staging area of the facility parking lot, he was tasked with moving another trailer into dock area #15. As the employee exited his truck, it began to move forward. The employee quickly jumped back onto the truck to stop the truck from rolling further. However, the truck veered towards and struck a stationary trailer located in dock area #15. The employee became trapped between the door frame of his truck and the stationary trailer. He suffered crushing injuries to his chest, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241474.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |