Accident Summary Nr: 964981 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104417985 | 11/27/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Eastern Insullation Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tightening a rain gutter at the edge of a roof on a single story ranch-style house. The edge was 9 feet above the ground and the roof had a 1:3 slope. He laid his hammer down, placed his hands on his knees, and fell sideways off the roof, landing on his side atop a mulched flower bed. His head hit the ground, causing him to lose consciousness. He sustained head injuries and is recuperating at home. A witness said that he thought Employee #1 had passed out before falling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104417985 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |