Accident Summary Nr: 964973 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104417969 | 11/09/1990 | 7999 | 0 | Circle N Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a small tree stump from the ground with a 1966 Massey Ferguson MF 35 farm tractor. He did not replace the tow bar that he had removed to attach a mower. The mower had also been removed. One end of a 12 in. chain was attached to the tree stump and the other end was hooked on a pin located 32 in. high behind the seat. Because the chain was hooked high on the tractor, the tractor flipped backwards when Employee #1 started to move. The tractor landed on top of Employee #1 and crushed him to death. Employee #1 had told his employer that he had experience with the equipment and had been checked out on the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104417969 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |