Accident Summary Nr: 964957 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108424680 | 09/23/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Dad And Sons Chimney Sweep |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been inspecting a chimney to evaluate its condition before cleaning. He was climbing down the homeowner's Safway tubular welded frame scaffold and was approximately 12 feet above the ground when he fell and landed on his back. Employee #1 suffered bumps, bruises, and aches. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was examined and released. The scaffold platform was approximately 20 ft above the ground and did not have guardrails. There was no access ladder. Employee #1 had been instructed to use the company's ladders, which were located atop the company van, but he did not.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108424680 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |