Accident Summary Nr: 96495.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated when caught between dumps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241362.015 | 06/20/2017 | 238120 | Anvil Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 27, 2017, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was performing a usual task of moving a metal cage full of propane tanks with a forklift. The employee picked up the steel cage that full of propane tanks from a temporary storage area and moved it to a location where the cage and tank would be permanently stored. The employee placed the cage next to and up against a dumpster and then backed the forklift out of the area. Employee #1 exited the forklift and noticed that one of the propane tanks had fallen over inside the cage. The employee then walked over to the cage to set the propane tank upright. As the employee placed one hand on the metal cage and grabbed the propane tank with the other, the tip of his left ring finger became pinched between the dumpster and the metal cage. The cage holding the propane tanks suddenly moved due to the shift in weight and the employee's finger was amputated .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241362.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |