Accident Summary Nr: 964932 - Employee injures hand in printing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104363510 | 03/20/1991 | 2752 | 0 | Key Press, Ltd |
Abstract: On February 27, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jammed lever (bar) on a Heidelberger offset letterset. While his hand was in the machine and he was pushing on the lever, he inadvertently hit the ON-OFF knob. The lever swung over and caught his hand between it and the side wall of the machine. His hand remained caught until two coworkers turned off the printer and the electric safety switch, and manually turned the fly-wheel in the opposite direction to back the lever (bar) off his hand. Employee #1 had not locked out the press nor had he called the plant supervisor to correct the problem, as expected. He had been trained on the operational and safety procedures for this type of equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104363510 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |