Accident Summary Nr: 96493.015 - Employee suffers from heat related illness while repairing H
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241356.015 | 06/20/2017 | 722110 | Bell Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 18, 2017, an employee was using a garden hose to wash HVAC coils on the rooftop. The air conditioning had shut down due to high outdoor temperatures that exceeded 100 degrees that afternoon. The employee blacked out and onto a piece of sheet metal and sustained a laceration, approximately 4 inches long, to his right forearm. The employee recovered consciousness but felt dizzy and was in a mild shock due to his injury. Emergency Services responded and the General Manager for the restaurant provided ice, water, and wet towels for the employees use until they arrived. The employee suffered from possible heat related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241356.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |